Birdboy

  • Director: Alberto Vázquez, Pedro Rivero
  • Screenplay: Alberto Vázquez, Pedro Rivero
  • Production company: Uniko
  • Producer: Pedro Rivero, Guillermo Represa
  • Animation: Postoma Estudio
  • Edition: Ivan Miñambres
  • Sound: Cinemar Films
  • Art direction: Alberto Vázquez
  • Music: Suso Saiz
  • Runtime: 13 min.
  • Format: HD, Digibeta, HDCAM, Blu-ray, DCP, 35mm
  • Language: Spanish
  • Subtitles: English, French
  • Country: Spain
  • Year: 2010
  • EN: A terrible industrial accident changes Little DINKI's life forever. Now DINKI's fate may ride on the wings of her eccentric friend BIRDBOY, a misfit who hides in the Dead Forest lost in his fantasies...
  • ES: Un terrible accidente industrial cambia para siempre la vida de la pequeña DINKI. Ahora puede que su vida penda de las alas de su excéntrico amigo BIRDBOY, un joven marginado que se oculta en el bosque, abandonado a sus fantasías...
  • CAT: Un terrible accident industrial canvia per sempre la vida de la petita DINKI. Ara pot ser que la seva vida pengi de les ales del seu excèntric amic BIRDBOY, un jove marginat que s'oculta al bosc, abandonat a les seves fantasies...
Awards:

PREMIOS GOYA 2012 - Academia Española de las Artes y las Ciencias Cinematograficas (Spain) / Best animated short film

FOYLE International Film Festival (UK) / Best Animation Film (Qualifying award for the Academy Award - Oscars 2012)

ZINEBI - Bilbao International Festival of Documentary and Short Films (Spain) / Grand Prize Basque Film / Best Basque Screenplay

47th Chicago International Film Festival (USA) / Silver Hugo for best animated short

Stoke Your Fires Film Festival (UK) / Best Fine Art/Experimental Film

Barcelona Visual Sound (Spain) / Animation Award

XX Muestra de Cine Internacional de Palencia (Spain) / Best direction

ZINEXÍN - Certamen de Cortometrajes y Videocreación de la Roda (Spain) / Videoxin Award

IV Festival Galego de Curtas de Sada (Spain) / Best animated short film / Best BSO / Best graphic design

CURTOCIRCUITO - Festival Int. de Curtametraxes de Santiago de Compostela (Spain) / Best international animation

VIII Festival de Cans (Spain) / Jury award best animation short film

Festival Caostica (Spain) / Best animation short film

24 CINEMA JOVE - Festival Internacional de Cine (Spain) / Canal + International Award

XII Concurso para Jóvenes Realizadores "Ciudad de Castellón" (Spain) / Best animation short film

Concurso de Cortos En.Piezas 2011 (Spain) / Best anime section

Nevada City Film Festival (USA) / Best animation

Bridge Fest International Film Festival (Canada) / Special Mention

California International Animation Festival (USA) / Audience award

SHORTSHORTS Film Festival (México) / Special mention Iberoamerican's section

Atlanta Underground Film Festival (USA) / Best foreign Animation Short

Taiwan Kaohsiung Film Festival (Taiwan) / Best "global warning" short film

Festival internacional de FILMETS de Badalona (Spain) / Best short film inspired by a comic

Almeria en Corto (Spain) / Best spanish short film

ANIRMAU Animation Film Festival (Spain) / Best galician short film

Festivals:

Annecy Film Festival (France)

Festival Internacional de Cine de Guadalajara (Mexico)

44 SITGES - Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantastic de Catalunya(Spain)

24 CINEMA JOVE - Festival Internacional de Cine (Spain)

Seattle International Film Festival (USA)

Brooklyn International Film Festival (USA)

XXI Semana de Cine Fantástico y de Terror de San Sebastian - Cortometrajes españoles (Spain)

ZINEBI - Bilbao International Festival of Documentary and Short Films (Spain)

47th Chicago International Film Festival (USA)

CURTOCIRCUITO - Festival Int. de Curtametraxes de Santiago de Compostela (Spain)

FOYLE International Film Festival (UK) / Best Animation Film (Qualifying award for the Academy Award - Oscars 2012)

Stoke Your Fires Film Festival (UK) 

Barcelona Visual Sound (Spain) 

XX Muestra de Cine Internacional de Palencia (Spain) 

ZINEXÍN - Certamen de Cortometrajes y Videocreación de la Roda (Spain)

IV Festival Galego de Curtas de Sada (Spain) 

VIII Festival de Cans (Spain) 

Festival Caostica (Spain) 

10 Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes “Almería en corto” (Spain)

XII Concurso para Jóvenes Realizadores "Ciudad de Castellón" (Spain) 

Concurso de Cortos En.Piezas 2011 (Spain) 

Nevada City Film Festival (USA) 

Bridge Fest International Film Festival (Canada)

California International Animation Festival (USA)

Certamen Internacional de Cortometrajes y Guiones "Ciudad de Utrera" (Spain)

L'Aquila International Film Festival (Italy)

SHORTSHORTS Film Festival (México)

Atlanta Underground Film Festival (USA) 

Taiwan Kaohsiung Film Festival (Taiwan) 

SHORTMETRAJE 2011- Festival of New Spanish Cinema - Lincoln Center New York (USA)

CutOut (Mexico)

The Author's Passages: Mediterranean Interlacements (Italy)

SINTETITZA Festival Internacional de Curtmetratges dels Pirineus (Spain)

Festival de Cine de Ponferrada (Spain)

KROK International Animated Film Festival (Ukraine)

BAUMANN Festival de Creació Audiovisual Jove de Terrassa (Spain)

16 Certamen Nacional de Creación Audiovisual de Cabra (Spain)

Festival internacional de FILMETS de Badalona (Spain)

Almeria en Corto (Spain)

ANIRMAU Animation Film Festival (Spain)

FESANCOR Festival Chileno Internacional de Cortometraje de Santiago (Chile)

8th SEDICICORTO International Film Festival (Italy)

ABYCINE Festival de Cine de Albacete (Spain)

Fieri International Film Festival (Albania)

Pendedattilo Film Festival/ Reggio Calabria (Itali)

CutOut Fest (México)

Guanajuato International Film Festival - Expresión en corto (Mexico)

BEGIBISTAN 2011 - V Amurrioko Zinema Astea (Spain)

FASCURT - Festival de curtmetratges del masnou (Spain)

AnimaBasauri - Animabasque - Festival Internacional de Cine de Animación de Basauri-Bizkaia (Spain)

Aubagne International Film Festival (France)

ANIMFEST - Athens (Greece)

San Diego Latino Film Festival (USA)

I Festival de cortometrajes y videocreación de Almagro (Spain)

LUMIÉRE & LUMIÉRE - Bilbao (Spain)

ANIMAC, Mostra Internacional de Cinema d'Animació - Sección no competitiva (Spain)

Savannah International Animation Festival (Georgia, USA)

CORTOMIERES (Spain)

Montelly Film Festival - Non Competitive Showcase (Switzerland)

Festival ALOCORTICO, Madrid (Spain)

Festival de Cortometrajes Ateneo Ferrolán - Sección no competitiva (Spain)

Istanbul Animation Festival (Turkey)

TIFF Tirana International Film Festival (Albania)

ANCHORAGE Non Competitive Section (Alaska, USA)

ANIMATEKA Animateka International Animation Film (Slovenia)

EXPOTOONS - Buenos Aires (Argentina)

Animae Caribe: Caribbean Animation Film Festival (Trinidad & Tobago)

CINEMAD Festival de cine independiente y de culto (Spain)

ANIMATED DREAMS Animation Film Festival Tallinn (Estonia)

Certamen Internacional de Cortos Ciudad de Soria (Spain)

ANIMANIMA - Cacak - Panorama Section (Serbia)

Festival Corto Ciudad Real 2010 (Spain)

RICA - Rencontres Internationales du Cinéma d'Animation Wissembourg -  Young Jury Section (France)

Festival de Cortos Asier Errasti - Eibar (Spain)

ENKARZINE Festival de Cortomes de Zalla (Spain)

CORTADA Festival de Cortometrajes de Vitoria-Gasteiz (Spain)

20 FANCINE Festival de Cine Fantástico de la Universidad de Málaga (Spain)

FENACO - Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de Cusco (Peru)

ANIMEC Quito (Ecuador)

Kinofest Festival 2011 (Romania)

Lucca Animation - Festival Internazionale del Film d'Animazione (Italy)

Buenos Ares Rojo Sangre (Argentina)

Linoleum Experimental Animation Festival in Moscow (Russia)

FIA Festival Internacional de Animacion de Montevideo (Uruguay)

International Festival of Animated Film BANJA LUKA - Panorama Section (Bosnia Herzegovina)

Festival Internacional de Cortmetrajes LA BOCA DEL LOBO (Spain)

FENAVID Internacional, (Bolivia)

ANIM'EST -  Mozaic Section (Romania)

ReAnimania International Animation Film Festival of Yerevan (Armenia)

CRYPTSHOW 2011 - Apology of Horror and Fantasy (Spain)

FANTOSFREAK - XII Festival Fantosfreak de Cortometrajes Fantásticos y Freaks (Spain)

BUSHO Competition 2011 (Hungary)

Festival de cortos CAOSTICA (Spain)

Corti Di Sogni - Antonio Ricci Int. Film Festival (Italy)

16 OUFF - Festival de Cine Internacional de Ourense (Spain)

CortoGenial - Certamen de Cortos de Puente Genil (Spain)

Video Jove - Concurs de Curtmetratges Alella (Spain)

Concurso de cortometrajes "Premio Objetivo" (Spain)